25 year smart offer: €3,000 discount on smart #3 and €4,000 on smart #1, all trim levels and options.

Personal data

I - General information

1 - The present privacy policy applies to the website https://www.beev.co/ (hereinafter the "Website"), which is published by BEEV, a simplified joint stock company with capital of €1,200, having its registered office at 5 Rue Pleyel 93200 SAINT-DENIS and its unique identification number 851 682 807 R.C.S. BOBIGNY.

2 - Its purpose is to show users of the Website :

  • The manner in which their personal data (hereinafter "Personal Data") is collected and processed and the purposes of such processing. In this respect, pursuant to Article 4 of EU Regulation no. 2016/679, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (or "GDPR"), personal data corresponds to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ;
  • Users' rights with respect to Personal Data ;
  • The identity of the controller of the Personal Data collected and processed;
  • The identity of the persons to whom the Personal Data will be transmitted;
  • Cookies" policy.

3 - The present privacy policy supplements the legal notices available on the Website at the following address: https:/mentions-legales

II - General principles regarding the collection and processing of Personal Data

1 - BEEV pays particular attention to the collection of Personal Data. The collection and processing of Personal Data from users of the Website comply with the following principles:

  • Personal Data are processed lawfully, fairly and transparently with regard to the data subject;
  • Personal Data is collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes, and will not be further processed in a manner incompatible with these purposes;
  • Personal Data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;
  • Personal Data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; all reasonable steps shall be taken to ensure that Personal Data which are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  • Personal Data will be kept in a form that allows identification of the persons concerned for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;
  • Personal Data will be processed in such a way as to guarantee appropriate security, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures.

2 - In accordance with Article 6 of the RGPD, processing is in particular lawful if:

  • The data subject has consented to the processing of his/her Personal Data for one or more specific purposes;
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at the data subject's request.

3 - BEEV undertakes to take appropriate measures to protect the security and confidentiality of its users' Personal Data, in particular to prevent it from being destroyed, distorted or accessed by unauthorized third parties.

III - Personal data collected and processed when browsing the Website

1 - The Personal Data collected on the Website are the following: 

  • Identity information First and last name, date and place of birth, nationality, name and social network information, passport photo, unique national identification number, password, subscriber number, electricity meter and connection number;
  • Contact information Telephone number, postal address, e-mail address, proof of address;
  • Professional and financial information Job category, position, tax assessment, tax reference number, pay slips, social security number, bank details, bank account details;
  • Device information : IP address, date and time of visit, duration of visit to the Website, referring URL, pages viewed on the Website, type of browser used, type of device used, versions, operating system ;
  • Purchase information Shopping cart, payment information (credit card number), payment risk profile, delivery details, order number, purchase history.

2 - This Personal Data is collected when the user carries out one of the following operations on the Website: browsing the Website, requesting contact with the Website, connecting to his/her personal space, placing an order, transmitting documents for the verification, finalization, delivery and installation of his/her order, subscribing to the newsletter or using a social networking service.

Personal Data will be stored by the data controller in the Website's computer systems under reasonable security conditions for the following periods: 

  • In the case of BEEV customers, Personal Data is kept for the duration of the contract plus any applicable legal requirements; 
  • For prospective customers, Personal Data is kept for 3 years from the last contact with them; 
  • In the case of ordinary Internet users, Personal Data collected via cookies is kept for a maximum of 13 months from the date of collection.

3 - Personal Data collected and processed by the Website will under no circumstances be transferred outside the European Union.

IV - Personal data collected and processed in connection with the use of social networks

It is indicated that the Website has accounts on social networks, in particular Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and LinkedIn, for marketing and communication purposes.

It is hereby specified that Personal Data may be collected when using said social networks.

This includes all publicly accessible information on social networks, such as, but not limited to: social network usage, social network interactions and posts, "likes" and other reactions, social network connections, posted photos. 

This information is transmitted directly or indirectly by the social networks used.

V - Purpose of collecting and processing Personal Data

The Website collects and processes the Personal Data of its users in order to allow:

  • Accessing and browsing the Website ;
  • The processing, management and follow-up of contact and information requests and responses;
  • The processing, finalization, delivery and follow-up of orders and installation operations;
  • Management of recruitment operations resulting from an online application: receipt of applications, inviting candidates to interviews, decision to refuse or hire;
  • The management of relations between the editor and users of the Website, as well as with contacts (customers/prospects in general), including communication and marketing operations (in particular segmentation, targeting, prospecting, newsletter); 
  • Research, analysis, reporting and statistics;  
  • The management of any requests from users to exercise their rights with regard to the protection of Personal Data; 
  • Compliance with legal and regulatory obligations resulting in particular from the activity of the Website publisher.

The user may also exercise his rights under the conditions set out in Article VIII hereof.

VI - Transmission of collected Personal Data

In addition to the cases provided for by law, Personal Data may be communicated to BEEV's subcontractors and partners, solely for the purposes set out in Article V hereof.

These third parties, as part of compliance with the RGPD, are subject to these same obligations of confidentiality and protection of Personal Data transmitted.

In addition, BEEV undertakes to choose subcontractors or service providers who offer sufficient guarantees in terms of security, particularly with regard to the protection of Personal Data. 

VII - Person responsible for processing Personal Data

The company responsible for processing Personal Data is BEEV, in the person of its Chairman, Mr Solal BOTBOL. 

He can be contacted as follows: 

  • By post to the following address: 5 Rue Pleyel 93200 SAINT-DENIS ;
  • By e-mail to the following address [email protected].

Its role and obligations are as follows:

  • It is responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing Personal Data;
  • It undertakes to protect the Personal Data collected, not to transmit them to third parties other than those referred to in Article VI hereof without the user's knowledge, and to respect the purposes for which the data was collected;
  • It undertakes to notify the user of any rectification or deletion of Personal Data, unless this involves disproportionate formalities, costs or steps for the user and the Website.
  • It undertakes to inform the user by any means in the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of Personal Data is compromised.

VIII - Website user rights

In accordance with the provisions of the RGPD, the user has the following rights:

  • Right to withdraw consent Withdrawal of consent: the user may revoke the consent given to the Website for the processing of his/her Personal Data.
  • Right of access Right of access: the user has the right to obtain from the data controller confirmation as to whether or not Personal Data concerning him or her are being processed and, where they are, access to said Personal Data.
  • Right of rectification Right of rectification: the user has the right to obtain from the data controller, as soon as possible, the rectification of Personal Data concerning him/her that are inaccurate. In view of the purposes of the processing, the data subject has the right to have incomplete Personal Data completed, including by providing an additional declaration.
  • Right to erasure or oblivion The user has the right to request that his or her Personal Data be deleted.
  • Right to limit processing The user has the right to request that the processing of Personal Data concerning him/her be limited.
  • Right to limit processing The user has the right to receive the Personal Data concerning him/her that he/she has provided, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and has the right to transmit this Personal Data to another data controller.
  • Right to object The user has the right to object at any time, for reasons relating to his or her particular situation, to the processing of Personal Data.
  • Right to lodge a complaint In France, the user has the right to submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority in his/her country regarding compliance with the RGPD. In France, it is up to the user to contact the CNIL (Commission nationale de l'informatique et des libertés).

In order to assert one or more of his rights, the user must contact the person responsible for processing Personal Data, either by e-mail ([email protected]) or by post (BEEV - 5 Rue Pleyel 93200 SAINT-DENIS) and, in addition to specifying the right(s) they wish to assert, must provide them with their first and last names, address and a copy of both sides of their identity card.

The person responsible for processing the Personal Data will be obliged to reply to the user within a maximum of 30 (thirty) days.

IX - Use of "Cookies

The Website uses "cookie" techniques.

A "cookie" is a small file stored by the Website on the user's hard disk, containing information about the user's browsing habits.

These files enable the company to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation and improve the service for the user's comfort.

For the use of "Cookies", the user's consent is necessarily requested. The user may revoke this consent at any time by modifying the settings on his or her Internet browser.

The user's consent is considered valid for a maximum period of 12 (twelve) months. At the end of this period, the Website will again request the user's authorization to store "Cookies" on his or her hard disk.

Users may refuse to accept cookies by configuring their browser software. In this case, the user may continue browsing the Website.

The help menu of the Internet browser you are using provides information on how to manage your cookie settings. This information is available at the following addresses:

The Website shall not be held liable for any malfunction of the Website caused by such manipulation.

X - Consulting and modifying this privacy policy

This privacy policy may be consulted at any time at the following address: https:/personal-data. 

The Website publisher reserves the right to modify it in order to ensure its compliance with French law.

This privacy policy was last updated in June 2023.

XI - Questions

For any questions relating to Personal Data or "Cookies", the user may contact the team in charge of the Website's confidentiality at the following address [email protected].